BuscaIsla
DataUpdated 2026-10-14

Pharmacies per 10,000 residents in Puerto Rico's municipalities

How many pharmacies each municipality has per 10,000 residents, from BuscaIsla listings and Census 2024 estimates.

Key findings
  • BuscaIsla lists 1,630 pharmacies, about 5.09 per 10,000 residents island-wide.
  • Fewest per resident: Ceiba (0.93), Jayuya (2.08), Aguas Buenas (2.16), Trujillo Alto (2.39), Vieques (2.51).
  • Most per resident: Culebra (11.37), Aguadilla (9.15), Salinas (8.57), Santa Isabel (8.14), Añasco (8.10).
MunicipalityPopulation (2024 est.)Pharmacies listedPer 10,000 residents
Ceiba10,78310.93
Jayuya14,44032.08
Aguas Buenas23,12552.16
Trujillo Alto66,816162.39
Vieques7,96622.51
Río Grande45,297122.65
Toa Alta66,100182.72
Orocovis21,26062.82
Morovis28,23082.83
Maunabo10,24832.93
Coamo33,514102.98
Gurabo40,039123.00
Comerío18,61363.22
Adjuntas17,98163.34
Las Piedras34,890123.44
Naguabo22,82083.51
Juncos36,796133.53
Peñuelas19,45373.60
Camuy32,765123.66
Utuado27,155103.68
Villalba21,19783.77
Toa Baja71,332273.79
Cidra39,478153.80
Cabo Rojo46,820183.84
Rincón15,62563.84
Yabucoa28,580113.85
San Germán30,980123.87
Carolina150,679603.98
San Lorenzo37,363154.01
Naranjito29,516124.07
Loíza22,04794.08
Barranquitas29,281124.10
Canóvanas41,512174.10
Cataño21,97194.10
Ciales16,69874.19
Corozal34,476154.35
Guayama34,386154.36
Lajas22,888104.37
Cayey40,389184.46
Maricao4,48624.46
Juana Díaz46,045214.56
Hormigueros15,29074.58
Luquillo17,38784.60
Patillas15,21674.60
Arroyo14,94474.68
Lares27,734134.69
Ponce129,659634.86
Vega Baja53,709285.21
Aguada37,523205.33
Guayanilla16,62895.41
Caguas124,628685.46
Bayamón181,1521005.52
Hatillo38,034215.52
Guaynabo89,405505.59
Las Marías8,67455.76
Dorado35,867215.85
Sabana Grande22,183135.86
Quebradillas23,301146.01
Isabela43,033266.04
Moca37,543236.13
Arecibo85,971536.16
Vega Alta34,658226.35
Mayagüez69,044446.37
Humacao49,616326.45
Yauco32,057216.55
Guánica12,11786.60
San Juan332,4542306.92
Manatí38,637276.99
Florida11,42587.00
Fajardo31,043227.09
San Sebastián38,999287.18
Aibonito24,751187.27
Barceloneta22,413177.58
Añasco24,689208.10
Santa Isabel19,651168.14
Salinas24,504218.57
Aguadilla53,557499.15
Culebra1,759211.37

Download CSV